ROWING DOMINATES AFTERNOON AT OAK RIDGE INVITATIONAL
OAK RIDGE, Tenn. – The
Lady Vols rowing team overcame an early rain delay to finish day one of
the Oak Ridge Invitational strong, winning their last five races on
Melton Hill Lake. “Today was great racing for everyone,”
head coach Lisa Glenn said. “To start the day off facing the No. 1 team
(Virginia) in the country was definitely a good test for us. From the
morning to the afternoon, we were able to make some necessary
adjustments in a few of our boats and emerged stronger because of it.”
The
novice crew of Meagan Eaton, Sarah McAuliffe, Sarah Castilaw, Sarah
Beth Nelius, Whitney Wolfe, Emily Cornelius, Leighanne Self, Rachel
Whitaker and Allison Toth got things going for the Lady Vols in the
afternoon with a win in the second heat of the afternoon, finishing in
six minutes, 58.57 seconds. “Our novice crews are competing hard, rowing well, and presenting a threat on the water,” Glenn said. Tennessee’s
four varsity boats kept the momentum going with four more wins to cap
the afternoon, topping Duke, Dayton and Conference USA foe Alabama down
the stretch. The Lady Vols, who have not yet had their
spring training camp, hope to carry Saturday’s momentum into the final
day of competition. “We are looking forward to the final
test of the weekend tomorrow,” Glenn said. “We have not had our spring
training camp yet, so this weekend of racing is a great way to kick
that off for us.”
The Lady Vols will square off
against Notre Dame, Dayton, Buffalo, Louisville and Virginia on Sunday.
Action begins Sunday morning at 10. For live results, follow along on
Twitter at www.Twitter.com/LadyVol_Rowing. Live results can be found at
http://reports.regattamaster.com/Pages/Races.aspx?regattaid=1014.
MORNING SESSION RESULTS: N8:
1. Kansas 7:10.10, 2. Buffalo 7:14.12, 3. Tennessee (Jessica Herwig,
Makenzie Hoffmeyer, Kaitlin Aries, Jessica Anderson, Maggie Collins,
Magan Berman, Katelyn Carr, Hayley Clark, Sarah Copeland) 7:17.73 N8
Heat 2: 1. Virginia 6:48.20; 2. Kansas 7:01.03; 3. Tennessee (Meagan
Eaton, Sarah McAuliffe, Sarah Castilaw, Sarah Beth Nelius, Whitney
Wolfe, Emily Cornelius, Leighanne Self, Rachel Whitaker, Allison Toth
)7:06.83 2V4: 1. Virginia 7:15.40, 2. Tennessee (Courtney Fritts,
Kayla Lucier, Jennifer Bailey, Michelle Goodwin, Jessica Burns)
7:24.93, 3. Virginia 7:43.79 2V8: 1. Virginia 6:32.00, 2. Tennessee
(Jessie Richardson, Taylor Athan, Kristin Coggin, Mary-Hannah
Daugherty, Maddie Bishop, Hilary Epes, Kaeyln Gibson, Anita McClure,
Evelyn Radford) 6:38.08 V4: 1. Virginia 7:10.50, 2. Tennessee (Ashley Fichthorn, Sarah Cavins, Liza Rader, Ashley Case, Paige Austin) 7:22.41 V8:
1. Virginia 6:22.60, 2. Tennessee (Rachel Clagett, Erika Johnson,
Rachel White, Erika Lauderdale, Liz Dickson, Arin Anderson, Payton
Smith, Andrea Keesecker, Nikki Arcamuzi) 6:39.27 AFTERNOON SESSION RESULTS: N8:
1. Virginia 6:50.30; 2. Tennessee (Jessica Herwig, Makenzie Hoffmeyer,
Kaitlin Aries, Jessica Anderson, Maggie Collins, Magan Berman, Katelyn
Carr, Hayley Clark, Sarah Copeland) 7:12.33; 3. Louisville 7:14.19 N8
Heat 2: 1. Tennessee (Meagan Eaton, Sarah McAuliffe, Sarah Castilaw,
Sarah Beth Nelius, Whitney Wolfe, Emily Cornelius, Leighanne Self,
Rachel Whitaker, Allison Toth ) 6:58.57; 2. Alabama 7:12.23; 3. Dayton
7:24.49 2V4: 1. Tennessee (Courtney Fritts, Kayla Lucier, Jennifer
Bailey, Michelle Goodwin, Jessica Burns) 7:22.40; 2. Duke 7:41.26 2V8:
1. Tennessee (Jessie Richardson, Taylor Athan, Kristin Coggin,
Mary-Hannah Daugherty, Maddie Bishop, Hilary Epes, Kaeyln Gibson, Anita
McClure, Evelyn Radford) 6:37.60; 2. Alabama 6:49.98; 3. Dayton 6:55.21 V4: 1. Tennessee (Ashley Fichthorn, Sarah Cavins, Liza Rader, Ashley Case, Paige Austin) 7:16.16; 2. Alabama 7:48.52 V8:
1. Tennessee (Rachel Clagett, Erika Johnson, Rachel White, Erika
Lauderdale, Liz Dickson, Arin Anderson, Payton Smith, Andrea Keesecker,
Nikki Arcamuzi) 6:28.80; 2. Dayton 6:37.14; 3. Alabama 6:39.35
|